Schedule

Proposed Schedule: 

Friday, November 7

  • 10:00 AM  Registration at the Pyle Center (lunch on your own at area restaurants)
  • 12:30 PM Opening Plenary “The Uses and Abuses of Religion in the Palestinian-Zionist Conflict:  Toward theologies of Liberation and  Resistance”  Presenters: , Rev. Dr. Naim  Ateek, Dr.Ghada TalhamiMark Braverman
  • 2:15 PM Break
  • 2:30 PM Plenary 2:  “The Situation on the Ground in Palestine and Israel”  Presenter:  Zoughbi Zoughbi
  • 4:00 PM Break
  • 4:15 PM Workshops Series 1:
    1. Liberation Theology in the Holy Land, led by  Naim  Ateek and Mark Braverman
    2. Non-Violence and Conflict Transformation, led by Zoughbi Zoughbi
    3. Gaza:  “Where Should the Birds Fly?” Film and discussion by film-maker Fida Qishta
    4. Israel in Hymns and the Bible: Making Explicit the Implicitled by Pauline Coffman
    5. Israeli Military Detention: No Way toTreat a Child, led by Joyce Cassel,Mary Ann Weston  and Jennifer Bing ,American Friends Service Committee AFSCChicago Faith Coalition
    6. Is Israel an Apartheid State?  led by Dr. Ghada Talhami
    7. Responsible Holy Land Travel and Pilgrimage, led by Joan Deming, Pilgrims of Ibillin
  • 6:00 PM  Palestinian Dinner, served at the Lowell Center dining room, included in two-day and Friday-only registration  (Due to planning needs the dinner is available only to conference participants who are registered by November 3rd.)
  • 7:30  PM Cultural Program in the Lowell Center Dining Room.  Spoken Word artist Remi Kenazi, Milwaukee Students for Justice in Palestine (SJP) Debke group, and additional artists. This program of poetry and traditional Palestinian folk-dance, is free and open to the public.

Saturday, November 8

  • 8:00 AM   Registration (breakfast on your own at area restaurants)
  • 9:00 AM  Plenary 3 :  “The US Role and Our Responsibility” Presenter: Ali Abunimah
  • 10:15 AM Break
  • 10:30  AM Workshops Series 2:
    1. Flipping Pro-Israel Propaganda for Justice and Peace, led byCecilie SuraskyJewish Voice for Peace
    2. Gaza:  “Where Should the Birds Fly?” Film and discussion by film-maker Fida Qishta
    3. The Why and How of Boycott, Divestment & Sanctions, led by Ali Abunimah
    4. Undermining Justice in Our Churches:  Christian ZIonism in the  Roman Catholic and Mainline Protestant Denominations, led by Donald Wagner
    5. Israeli Military Detention: No Way to Treat a Child, led by Joyce Cassel ,Mary Ann Weston  and Jennifer Bing, American Friends Service Committee AFSCChicago Faith Coalition
    6. Non-Violence and Conflict Transformation, led by Zoughbi Zoughbi
    7. Networking: What’s the next step?  Moderated by John Quinlan
  •  4:15 PM  Closing Plenary, “What are You going to do in Response?”  Presenters: Cecilie Surasky, Rev. Dr. Naim Ateek, Rev. Dr. Don Wagner

Click here to view biographical information on speakers and workshop leaders

(Schedule  subject to change due to pending travel arrangements)

View the poster exhibit, “Boycott! The Art of Economic Activism”  in the Lee Lounge, room 109 of the Pyle Center:

  • Friday, November 7, noon-6 pm
  • Saturday, November 8,  9am – 5 pm

The exhibit, created by American Friends Service Committee and the Center for the Study of Political Graphics, features 59 posters from more than 20 boycotts, providing a visual history of economic activism over the last 60 years.

Advertisements